* *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Jan 20, 2019, 19:04:56

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Non conforming practice clubs  (Read 1342 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline NiceShot

  • Custom Club Fitter
  • Trade Count: (+17)
  • 6 Iron
  • ***
  • Posts: 1481
  • Thanks: 40
Non conforming practice clubs
« on: Sep 16, 2016, 20:23:36 »
Questions for you rules freaks.

If you have a practice club that's non conforming, do you have to take it out of your bag before playing a round otherwise it'll be considered a 15 club?

Or is it ok to take it round assuming your not going to use it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Clubs!

Offline Blofeld

  • Trade Count: (+35)
  • Driver
  • *****
  • Posts: 10853
  • Thanks: 60
  • Brett Vale G.C. Captain 2014
Re: Non conforming practice clubs
« Reply #1 on: Sep 16, 2016, 21:18:58 »
Get rid of it before you start.

Decision 4-4a/7 is clear that you cannot carry it in addition to the normal 14 clubs.

You can however select such a club (if it is conforming... some weighted practice clubs are) as one of the standard 14 clubs in your set.

Regarding the second part of the question...

I had this very argument with a rules official, who told me there was no where in the rules where it says you can declare a club that you are carrying "out of play" ,before you start your round, and then carry it round with you. Despite me asking what the hell you were supposed to do with an excess club if you discovered one in your bag before you teed off, and were miles from the clubhouse.... he remained adamant that you would be subject to a penalty if you started the round.... he UST stuck to rule 4-4a which clearly states "the player must not start a stipulated round with more than 14 clubs".
« Last Edit: Sep 16, 2016, 21:41:05 by Blofeld »
Callaway Epic 10.5* / Hzrdus T800 6.0
Ping Rapture 13* / Rapture reg
Ping G400 14.5  / Tour 75 reg
Ping G400  19* & 22*/ Tour 80 reg
Callaway Apex CF16 6-AW / DG XP95 stiff
Callaway MD4 54* & 58*
Bettinardi Studio Stock 28

Offline Blofeld

  • Trade Count: (+35)
  • Driver
  • *****
  • Posts: 10853
  • Thanks: 60
  • Brett Vale G.C. Captain 2014
Re: Non conforming practice clubs
« Reply #2 on: Sep 16, 2016, 21:26:49 »
I'll leave my original response up above, but, doing some research, it appears there is a new decision for 2016 that supports my argument made with the rules official (to be fair the argument may well have taken place last year)....

4-4c/1,

Excess Club Declared Out of Play Before Round

Q.Shortly before the start of a round, a player discovers that he inadvertently has 15 clubs in his golf bag. He declares one of the clubs out of play to his opponent, marker or fellow-competitor and begins the round. Is the player subject to penalty?

A.No. In these narrow circumstances (i.e., the discovery was made shortly before the round, the player had 15 clubs, having the extra club was inadvertent and the player declared one of the clubs out of play), for the purposes of applying Rule 4-4a, the player is not considered to be carrying the club or to have selected the club for play, even though it is physically in his possession. If possible, the player should seek to highlight the club that is out of play by setting it apart from the other clubs, such as by placing it on the floor of his golf cart or turning it upside down in his golf bag.

In any other circumstances (e.g., the player carries more than 15 clubs, etc.), the player is in breach of Rule4-4a. (Revised)

It appears that decision 4-4c/1 has been modified, the old decision stated (and supported the rules official)...

Q:Before the start of a round, a player discoverers that there are 15 clubs in his bag. He declares one of the clubs out of play, removes it from his bag, places it on the floor of his golf cart and begins the round. Is the player subject to penalty?

A: Yes, for starting the round with more than 14 clubs. Rule 4-4c has to do with declaring an excess club out of play on discovering a breach after a round has started. There is nothing in the rules to permit carrying, during a round, an excess club declared out of play before the round.

So last year you could not declare the club out of play and carry it. This year you can. Bit of common sense being applied I think!!!


« Last Edit: Sep 16, 2016, 21:37:31 by Blofeld »
Callaway Epic 10.5* / Hzrdus T800 6.0
Ping Rapture 13* / Rapture reg
Ping G400 14.5  / Tour 75 reg
Ping G400  19* & 22*/ Tour 80 reg
Callaway Apex CF16 6-AW / DG XP95 stiff
Callaway MD4 54* & 58*
Bettinardi Studio Stock 28

Offline MisterS3

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Driver
  • *****
  • Posts: 24067
  • Thanks: 73
Re: Non conforming practice clubs
« Reply #3 on: Sep 17, 2016, 00:12:39 »
Good work fella :clap:

Season 1 24.1 -> 16.8 1 medal
Season 2 16.8 -> 14.1 2 medals
Season 3 14.1 -> 12.5 Lanark Open
Season 4 12.5-12.6-12.3 2nd Bruce Sharp Trophy
Season 5 12.3-12.5 'Wasted Year'
Season 6 12.5- 
Cawder Golf Club

Offline Keve

  • Trade Count: (+12)
  • Hybrid / 5 Wood
  • ****
  • Posts: 6548
  • Thanks: 32
Non conforming practice clubs
« Reply #4 on: Sep 18, 2016, 03:24:01 »
The rule says inadvertently,  I feel the OP is the knowingly carrying it.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Offline Blofeld

  • Trade Count: (+35)
  • Driver
  • *****
  • Posts: 10853
  • Thanks: 60
  • Brett Vale G.C. Captain 2014
Re: Non conforming practice clubs
« Reply #5 on: Sep 18, 2016, 18:34:55 »
The rule says inadvertently,  I feel the OP is the knowingly carrying it.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

The decision does say "inadvertently", however, the OP does not provide enough information as to when it was realised that he was carrying an excess club, for us to decide whether he knowingly took the club to the tee with him.

He doesn't say whether he knew it was in the bag when he unloaded his car or if it was only noticed at the tee.




Callaway Epic 10.5* / Hzrdus T800 6.0
Ping Rapture 13* / Rapture reg
Ping G400 14.5  / Tour 75 reg
Ping G400  19* & 22*/ Tour 80 reg
Callaway Apex CF16 6-AW / DG XP95 stiff
Callaway MD4 54* & 58*
Bettinardi Studio Stock 28

 

Recent